Skip to Main Navigation

Current Schedule

Click here to send feedback to the Steering Committee about CCD or any aspect of the Dance.

It takes a Community to stage a Dance. Will you be a part of ours?
Current Needs: Volunteers to help open and/or close the Hall on Fridays.
Click here to email Deanna Palumbo if you can help.

Color Key:

Weekly Dance Basics Workshops (7:30 - 8:00pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

Dance Basics Workshops are held each Friday before the dance. The price of the workshop is included with paid admission to the dance. New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Weekly Friday Dances (8:00 - 1100pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

• Admission: $9 (local bands) or $10 (out of town bands)
• Students with ID: $5
• Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: Regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: Free
1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesday Dances (8:00 - 10:15pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Admission: $3/person
• Music is provided by a core band; other musicians are welcome to sit in. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Bi-monthly Contra Potluck Dinners (7:00 - 8:00pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Potlucks are held on 3rd Tuesday of odd number months (Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Sep, Nov). Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering.
Special Events

• Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.

*The Clarkston Community Center is a public facility, which we share with individual / groups of non-dancers on Friday nights. As there is no place at CCC in which valuables can be secured you are urged to leave items that you value at home or carry them on your person while you dance. Anything brought into the Hall is at your own risk.

December 2014
Tue
12/2
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
12/5
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/5
Clifton Road with Maggie Cowan
Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica, clarinet)

Sound by Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Jane Schindler
Mon
12/8

Monthly CCD Business meeting
1838 Almeta Ave, Atlanta, GA 30307

7:00 - 8:30pm
All dancers are encouraged to attend
Fri
12/12
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/12
Tim and Friends with George Snyder
Tim Cape (fiddle), Mick Kinney (guitar, keyboard)

Sound by Bo Gaiason

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Ramond Tovo
Sun
12/14
Volunteer Appreciation Dance
with
The Marley House Band
and
Our Fabulous CCD Callers

2:00 - 5:00pm
$0
for CCD Volunteers
$10
for others
Tue
12/16
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
12/19
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/19
The Incorrigibles with Janet Shepherd
Janie Rothfield (fiddle), Barb Kirchner (piano)

Sound by: Bo Giaison
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Fri
12/26
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
12/26
The Atlanta Open Band with Chrissy Davis-Camp
The Chattahoochee Philharmonic

Sound by: Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Doug Singleton
Tue
12/30
No Dance
 
Wed
12/31

New Year's Eve Dance 2014
7:30pm - 1:00am
$15

January 2015
Fri
1/2
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/2
Free Association with Andrea Nettleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
Tue
1/6
Dance at Messiah Lutheran
Ginger Lyon and Christin Whittington's 62nd Birthday Contradance, Potluck, and Party
with
the Atlanta Open Band
and Open Mic Calling

Potluck: 7:00-8:00
Dance: 8:00-10:15
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
1/9
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/9
Golden Light with Janet Shepherd
Laura Light (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by: Bill Porter
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
 
Fri
1/16
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/16
Spinning Wheel with Seth Tepfer
Nic Coker (fiddle), Karen Gaughan (piano)

Sound by: Bo Giaison
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
 
Tue
1/20
Tony and the Tornadoes with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), Ann Lawing (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
1/23
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/23
Reelplay with Cis Hinkle
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina and hammered dulcimer), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by: Evan Kinney
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
Fri
1/30
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
1/30
Peavine Creek with Scott Russell
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)

Sound by: Sally MacHenry

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
February 2015
Tue
2/3
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
2/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/6
The Capetians with Scott Russell
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
Fri
2/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/13
Windmill with Robbin Marcus
Steve Trisman (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (piano)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
 
Tue
2/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
2/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/20
Cattywampas and Maggie Cowan
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
Fri
2/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
2/27
Crosstown Traffic and Andrea Nettleton
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
March 2015
Tue
3/3
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
3/6
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/6
Fyrefly with Janet Shepherd
Rob Zisette (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Loren Oppenhiemer (tablas)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
 
Fri
3/13
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/13
Oatcakes with George Snyder
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
Tue
3/17
Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
3/17
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
3/20
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/20
Tim & Friends and Cis Hinkle
Tim Cape (fiddle), friends
8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
 
Fri
3/27
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
3/27
Ivory Boys and Seth Tepfer
David DiGiuseppe (accordian), Jim Roberts (percussion), George Paul (piano)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
 
Tue
3/31
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

... AND BEYOND

Older Schedules
Top Of Page