Skip to Main Navigation

Current Schedule

Click here to send feedback to the Steering Committee about CCD or any aspect of the Dance.

It takes a Community to stage a Dance. Will you be a part of ours?
Current Needs: Volunteers to help open and/or close the Hall on Fridays.
Click here to email Deanna Palumbo if you can help.

Color Key:

Dance Basics Workshop
is held on Fridays at the Clarkston Community Center
7:30 - 8:00 Lesson is included with paid admission to dance New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Friday dances are held at the Clarkston Community Center* 8:00 - 11:00 • Regular admission: $9/person
• Regular admission for Bands with members travelling from out of area: $10/person
• Students with ID and all Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: free
Tuesday dances are held at Messiah Lutheran Church 8:00 - 10:15 Admission is $3 Dancing on 1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesdays. Music is provided by a core band and all musicians are welcome to play with the band. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Bi-monthly Contra Potluck Dinners are held at Messiah Lutheran Church 7:00 - 8:00

Potlucks are held on 3rd Tuesday of odd number months (Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Sep, Nov). Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering.

Special Events
Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.

*The Clarkston Community Center is a public facility, which we share with individual / groups of non-dancers on Friday nights. As there is no place at CCC in which valuables can be secured you are urged to leave items that you value at home or carry them on your person while you dance. Anything brought into the Hall is at your own risk.

April 2014
Tue
4/1
8:00 - 10:15pm Tony and the Tornados
April Fool's Day Contra
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
4/4
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
4/4

8:00 - 11:00pm

The Atlanta Open Band with Rob Harper
CCD Homecoming 2014
Regular admission = $9
Host: Deanna Palumbo
Fri
4/11
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
4/11

8:00 - 11:00pm

Oatcakes with Janet Shepherd
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Jane Schindler
Tue
4/15
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
4/18
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
4/18

8:00 - 11:00pm

The Capetians with Andrea Nettleton
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Karen Hudlow
Wed
4/23
6:30 - 8:00pm

Monthly CCD Business meeting
Sally Walker's house
2515 Sunset Dr. NE, Atlanta, GA 30345

All dancers are encouraged to attend
Fri
4/25
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
4/25

8:00 - 11:00pm

Carolina Dingoes with Cis Hinkle
Jamie Laval (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Raymond Tovo
Tue
4/29
8:00 - 10:15pm Peavine Creek String Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
May 2014
Fri
5/2
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
5/2

8:00 - 11:00pm

Clifton Road with Dave Eisenstadter
Jan Smith (fiddle), Mick Kinney (fiddle, piano), Pete Senkowski (bass), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica, clarinet)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Carole Bennett
Tue
5/6
8:00 - 10:15pm Hard Core
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
5/9
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
5/9

8:00 - 11:00pm

Renewable Energy with Doug Singleton
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Scott Russell
Fri
5/16
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
5/16

8:00 - 11:00pm

Boom Chuck with Susan Kevra
Laurie Fisher (fiddle), Nic Coker (guitar), Rick Cooper (bass)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Doug Singleton
Tue
5/20
7:00 - 8:00pm Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
5/20
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri-Mon
5/23-26
Catapult! The National Contra Showcase
Get ready, Get set, DANCE...
Host: Rob Harper
<3/31=$95, >3/31=$105
Fri
5/30
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
5/30

8:00 - 11:00pm

Elftones with Robbin Marcus
Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Deanna Palumbo
June 2014
Tue
6/3
8:00 - 10:15pm Hard Core Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
6/6
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
6/6

8:00 - 11:00pm

Maivish with George Marshall
Jaige Trudel (fiddle), Adam Broome (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Host: Jane Schindler
Fri
6/13
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
6/13

8:00 - 11:00pm

Peavine Creek with George Snyder
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Christin Whittington
Tue
6/17
8:00 - 10:15pm Atlanta Open Band
Open Mic Calling
Host: George Snyder
Fri
6/20
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
6/20

8:00 - 11:00pm

Crosstown Traffic with Scott Russell
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Raymond Tovo
Fri
6/27
7:30 - 8:00pm Dance Basics Workshop see workshop notes above
Fri
6/27

8:00 - 11:00pm

Cattywampas with Maggie Cowan
Tim Cape (fiddle), Jan Smith (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Pete Senkowski (bass)
Regular admission = $9
Host: Karen Hudlow
... AND BEYOND
Fri
7/18

8:00 - 11:00pm

Eric the Cat
Alan Dillman (fiddle), Wes Maluk (mandolin, tenor banjo, whistle), Karen Gaughan (piano), Terry Maluk (percussion)
Regular admission = $10
Fri
7/25

8:00 - 11:00pm

TBA with 2012 Atlanta Dance Weekend caller Michael Hamilton
Regular admission = $9
Fri
8/8

8:00 - 11:00pm

Steamshovel
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Regular admission = $10
Sat
8/9

 

2014 FUNdraiser
starring the Ivory Boys: David DiGiuseppe (accordian), George Paul (keyboards), Jim Roberts (percussion)
More details coming soon!
Fri
9/19

8:00 - 11:00pm

Avant Gardeners
Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano, accordian), Lauren Oppenheimer (tabla)
Regular admission = $10
Fri
9/26

8:00 - 11:00pm

Ed & Elsie
Ed Baggott (fiddle), Elsie Baggott (piano)
Regular admission = $10
Fri-Mon
11/7-9
Atlanta Dance Weekend: Theme TBA
Elixir with Nils Fredland
Maivish with Luke Donforth
SAVE THE DATE!