Skip to Main Navigation

Current Schedule

Click here to send feedback to the Steering Committee about CCD or any aspect of the Dance.

It takes a Community to stage a Dance. Will you be a part of ours?
Current Needs: Volunteers to help open and/or close the Hall on Fridays.
Click here to email Deanna Palumbo if you can help.

Color Key:

Weekly Dance Basics Workshops (7:30 - 8:00pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

Dance Basics Workshops are held each Friday before the dance. The price of the workshop is included with paid admission to the dance. New dancers are strongly encouraged to arrive no later than 7:20pm. The workshop includes a teaching session for the basic figures and courtesies. First time dancers also receive a free ticket to a future dance when they pay for admission to the current week's dance.
Weekly Friday Dances (8:00 - 1100pm)
Location: Clarkston Community Center*

• Admission: $9 (local bands) or $10 (out of town bands)
• Students with ID: $5
• Dancers under 16: $5
• Non-Dancers 16 and over: Regular or student admission
• Non-Dancers under 16: Free
1st, 3rd, and 5th Tuesday Dances (8:00 - 10:15pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Admission: $3/person
• Music is provided by a core band; other musicians are welcome to sit in. The core band selects and starts each tune; then the other musicians chime in. All dances are open mic for established and cub callers.
Bi-monthly Contra Potluck Dinners (7:00 - 8:00pm)
Location: Messiah Lutheran Church

• Potlucks are held on 3rd Tuesday of odd number months (Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Sep, Nov). Bring your favorite major (chocolate, chess pie) and/or minor (meat, vegetables, fruits, dairy, grains) food group offering.
Special Events

• Includes dance weekends, holiday dances, monthly CCD business meetings, community events, etc.

*The Clarkston Community Center is a public facility, which we share with individual / groups of non-dancers on Friday nights. As there is no place at CCC in which valuables can be secured you are urged to leave items that you value at home or carry them on your person while you dance. Anything brought into the Hall is at your own risk.

July 2014
Tue
7/1
Tony and the Tornados with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), Jim Mullins (mandolin), Anne Lawing (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder), Cindy Olsen (bass)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder
Fri
7/4
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/4
Free Association with Doug Singleton
Bob Kirkman (fiddle), Stven Carlberg (piano), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by Sally MacHenry

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Doug Singleton
Fri
7/11
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/11
Capetians with Rob Harper
Tim Cape (fiddle), Marla Majett (cello), Julie Austin (guitar), Cade Lewis (bass)

Sound by Bo Gaiason

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Karen Hudlow
Tue
7/15
Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
Tue
7/15
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
7/18
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/18
Eric the Cat with Janet Shepherd
Alan Dillman (fiddle), Wes Maluk (mandolin, tenor banjo, whistle), Karen Gaughan (piano), Terry Maluk (percussion)

Sound by John Maschinot

8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Christin Whittington
Fri
7/25
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
7/25
Oatcakes with Michael Hamilton
Bill McClain (fiddle), Scott Russell (guitar), Matt Phillips (mandolin), John Maschinot (Irish pipes, flute, whistle, bodhran), Brian Ogihara (bouzouki)

Sound by Evan Kinney

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Deanna Palumbo
Sun
7/27
CCD Summer 2014 Pool Party (3:30 - 7:00) and Monthly Business meeting (2:00 - 3:30)
Karl and Kimbi Hagen' house
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30329
Bring your bathing suit, a towel, your instruments, and a dish for potluck sharing!
Tue
7/29
Peavine Creek with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

August 2014
Fri
8/1
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/1
Reelplay with Andrea Nettleton
Doug Olsen (mandolin), Dave Marcus (concertina and hammered dulcimer), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by Sally MacHenry

8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host: Karen Hudlow
Tue
8/5
Tony and the Tornadoes with Open Mic Calling
Doug Olsen (fiddle), Ann Lawing (guitar), Hal Rubinowitz (guitar), Harvey Young (recorder), Jim Mullins (mandolin)
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

2014 CCD Community Weekend
Click Here For Full Schedule of Events
Fri
8/8
Steam Shovel with Diane Silver
David White (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by Sally McHenry

8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Scott Russell

Sat
8/9
Caller's Workshop with Diane Silver
Kimbi and Karl Hagen's House
1380 Bramble Rd NE, Atlanta 30329

1:00 - 3:00pm
$by donation
Musicians and dancers also welcome. Bring your suit and towel ... the pool is open!
Sat
8/9
2014 FUNdraiser Dance
& Silent Auction

Ivory Boys with Diane Silver
David DiGuiseppe (accordion), George Paul (piano), “Wildman” Jim Roberts (percussion)
7:30 - 11:30pm
$15
Sun
8/10
CCD Picnic and Talent Show
Pine Lake Beach and Beach House
Lakeshore Dr, Pine Lake GA 30083
3:00 - 10:30pm
$Free
Fri
8/15
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/15
Crosstown Traffic with Jesse Edgerton
Mike Robinson (fiddle), Margie McDonald (fiddle), Brian Baker (guitar), Brian Donahue (mandolin), Bill Porter (flute)

Sound by Bo Gaiason

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Jane Schindler
Tue
8/19
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
8/22
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/22
Renewable Energy with Maggie Cowan
Bella Issakova (fiddle), Dave Marcus (concertina), Robbin Marcus (piano)

Sound by Evan Kinney

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Raymond Tovo
Fri
8/29
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
8/29
Tim and Friends with Robbin Marcus
Tim Cape (fiddle), Friends TBA

Sound by Bo Gaiason

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Scott Russell
September 2014
Tue
9/2
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
9/5
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/5
Elftones with Cis Hinkle
Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)

Sound by John Maschinot

8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Host:
Doug Singleton
Fri
9/12
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/12
Peavine Creek with Seth Tepfer
Leslie Caldwell (fiddle), Albert Smith (fiddle), John Anderson (banjo, harmonica), Peter Jenkins (guitar), Pat Powers (bass)

Sound by Evan Kinney

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Carole Bennett
Tue
9/16
Bi-Monthly 3rd Tuesday Contra Potluck Dinner
Messiah Lutheran
7:00-8:00pm
Tue
9/16
AOB with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

Fri
9/19
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/19
Avant Gardeners with Jack Mitchell
Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano, accordian), Lauren Oppenheimer (tabla)

Sound by Sally MacHenry

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Christin Whittington
Fri
9/26
Dance Basics Workshop
7:30 - 8:00
Fri
9/26
Ed & Elsie with Scott Russell
Ed Baggott (fiddle), Elsie Baggott (piano)

Sound by John Maschinot

8:00 - 11:00pm
$9
Host:
Jane Schindler
Tue
9/30
Hard Core with Open Mic Calling
8:00 - 10:15pm
$3
Host:
George Snyder

... AND BEYOND
Fri
10/17
Jamie Laval and Roger Gold
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Fri-Mon
11/7-9
2014 Atlanta Dance Weekend
The Wizard of Contra: One Dance Over the Rainbow

Elixir and Maivish
with Nils Fredland and Luke Donforth
REGISTER NOW!
Fri
11/14
Pete's Posse
Pete Sutherland (fiddle, guitar, banjo, piano), Oliver Scanlon (fiddle, mandolin, dobro, foot percussion), Tristan Henderson (guitar, bouzouki, mandolin, banjo, harmonica, jews harp, bodhran, snare drum, doumbek, foot percussion)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Fri
11/21
Sassafras Stomp
Johanna Davis (fiddle), Adam Nordell (guitar)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10
Fri
12/19
The Incorrigibles
Janie Rothfield (fiddle), Barb Kirchner (piano)
8:00 - 11:00pm
$10

Older Schedules
Top Of Page